News and Upcoming Concerts

Follow us on Facebook!

** This autumn we move to our new midtown home of St Giles-in-the-Fields Church near Centre Point (nearest tube Tottenham Court Road).  Our weekly lunchtime concert series will continue to offer you a warm welcome every Friday, with a 1.10 pm start time, and our autumn season runs from 6 Sept to 29 Nov. **

 

* S E P T E M B E R *     

 

FRIDAY 6 SEPT at 13.10

Asagi Nakata  piano

Handel (trans. Liszt):  Sarabande & Chaconne aus dem Singspiel Almira
Schubert (trans. Liszt):  Auf dem Wasser zu singen
Beethoven:  Nos 4 & 5 from Sechs Geistliche Liede
Liszt:  Selected works including  the “Wilde de Jagd” Transcendental Etude

 

FRIDAY 13 SEPT at 13.10

Andrew Benson-Wilson  organ

Organ music from the turn of the 17th and 18th centuries by
three organists of Westminster Abbey – Blow, Croft and Purcell

 

FRIDAY 20 SEPT at 13.10

Anete Graudina  violin
Circene Ziemele  piano

Grieg:  Violin Sonata in C minor
Tchaikovsky:  Melody and Scherzo from Souvenir d’un lieu cher, Op. 42
Nina Rota:  Improvisation

 

FRIDAY 27 SEPT at 13.10

Britain & Europe Series – Boyce Symphony Cycle

BOYCE CAMERATA
Adam Heron  director 

 

* O C T O B E R *     

 

FRIDAY 4 OCT at 13.10

Meera Maharaj  flute
James Girling  guitar

Bartok:  Romanian Folk Dances
Messiaen:  5 Leçons de Solfège
Misturada:  Quarteto Novo
Tadic:  Four Macedonian Folk Pieces 

 

FRIDAY 11 OCT at 13.10

David Richmond  violin
Anna Lightbown  piano
Victoria Simmonds  mezzo-soprano

Programme to include works by Debussy and Vaughan Williams

FRIDAY 18 OCT at 13.10

TRIO LAVOLTA
Joyce Fraser  violin
Felix Buser  cello
Simon Marlow  piano

Works by Schumann and Frank Bridge

 

FRIDAY 25 OCT at 13.10

James Woodrow  guitar

 

* N O V E M B E R *     

 

FRIDAY 1 NOV at 13.10

Alice Bishop  soprano
Timothy Peake  piano

‘On Wings of Song’:  birds, bees and butterflies in vocal music by
Mendelssohn, Ravel, Debussy, Brahms, Mahler and Quilter

 

FRIDAY 8 NOV at 13.10

Sofia Gomez Alberto   violin
Artur di Francesco  piano

Mozart:  Sonata in E minor, K.304
Beethoven:  Violin Sonata no. 4 in A minor, Op. 23
Ginastera:  Argentine Dances for solo piano
Sarasate:  Zigeunerweisen

 

FRIDAY 15 NOV at 13.10

Hugo Lau  clarinet
Tina Cheung   piano

Widor:  Introduction & Rondo
Brahms:  Clarinet Sonata no.1
Horovitz:  Clarinet Sonatina, 2nd & 3rd movements

 

FRIDAY 22 NOV at 13.00   (note earlier start time)

TREDICI CHAMBER CHOIR
Richard Thomas  conductor 

Choral works by Guerrero, Victoria, Stanford, Wood and Lauridsen

 

FRIDAY 29 NOV at 13.10

Britain & Europe Series – Boyce Symphony Cycle

BOYCE CAMERATA
Adam Heron  director