News and Upcoming Concerts

moreFollow us on Facebook!

During the course of 2018 we shall be marking the 350th birthday of Francois Couperin and the centenary of Debussy’s death.   It is also 100 years since the Baltic States (Estonia, Latvia, Lithuania) achieved their independence, and we shall celebrate this with a series of concerts featuring performers and composers from each of those countries.  Meanwhile, our ensemble-in-residence will be starting a new sequence of concerts exploring the flourishing of the Sinfonia and the Concerto as a Baroque musical form.

 

 

A P R I L *

 

FRIDAY 6 APRIL AT 13.05
Baltic Series:  II – Lithuania

EOS TRIO
Paul Evernden  clarinet
Angela Najaryan  violin
Jelena Makarova  piano

Programme to include works by J S Bach, Arvo Pärt, Ciurlionis and Bruzaice

 

FRIDAY 13 APRIL AT 13.05
Couperin 350th Birthday Series

Mary Pells  viola da gamba
Claire Williams  harpsichord

Works by Couperin, Handel and Telemann

 

FRIDAY 20 APRIL AT 13.05
Debussy Centenary Series III

Haley Myles  piano

Debussy:  Estampes
Liszt: Vallée d’Obermann
Ginastera: Danzas argentinas

 

FRIDAY 27 APRIL AT 13.05

BELLOT ENSEMBLE
Edmund Taylor  director
Jacob Garside & Camilla Morse-Glover cello soloists

The Flourishing Sinfonia & Concerto (Part 1)

Stamitz:  Sinfonia a 4 in D major
Boccherini:  Cello Concerto no. 7 in G major
C P E Bach:  Cello Concerto in A major

 

 * M A Y *

 

FRIDAY 4 MAY AT 13.05

Hector Castro  guitar

Programme to include works by Bach, Frescobaldi, Albeniz and Villa-Lobos

 

FRIDAY 11 MAY AT 13.05
Couperin 350th Birthday Series

Yeo-Yat Soon  solo harpsichord

‘La Tendre Mélancholie’ – the harpsichord music of François Couperin
and of younger contemporary composers influenced by him,
including J S Bach, Rameau and D’Agincourt

 

FRIDAY 18 MAY AT 13.05

Manu Brazo  saxophone
Prajna Indrawati   piano

Works by Gershwin, Piazzolla, de Falla and Pedro Iturralde

 

FRIDAY 25 MAY AT 13.05

BELLOT ENSEMBLE
Edmund Taylor  director
Alexandra Kremakova  harpsichord     

The Flourishing Sinfonia & Concerto (Part 2)

C P E Bach:  Sinfonia in A major
J C Bach:  Keyboard Concerto in G major

 

* J U N E *

 

FRIDAY 1 JUNE AT 13.05

CAFÉ MOZART
Derek McCulloch   proprietor
Rogers Covey-Crump   tenor
Jenny Thomas  flute
Ilana Cravitz  violin
Ian Gammie  guitar

‘Singing the Poet’s Song in a Strange Land’:
vocal and instrumental music by Haydn’s German contemporaries

The Cafe Mozart concert will be followed by the Music Society AGM

 

FRIDAY 8 JUNE AT 13.05

LUX MUSICAE LONDON
Harry Buckoke  viola da gamba
Toby Carr  lute
Aileen Henry  harp
Sophie Creaner  recorder
Daniel Thompson  tenor

‘Dowland’s Denmark’:  17th century music from the Court of Christian IV of Denmark

 

FRIDAY 15 JUNE AT 13.05

IMPAVIDUS ENSEMBLE
Andrea Timpanaro  violin
Teresa Wrann  recorder
Jacob Garside  viola da gamba
Marta López Fernández   harpsichord

‘Picturing Music, Picturing Words’:  a programme based on haikus and other poems by
Brian Nisbet (1959-2015), exploring how words can create pictures in our minds and
music can do the same, featuring works by Vivaldi, Purcell, Arne, Rebel and Marin Marais

 

FRIDAY 22 JUNE AT 13.05

WINDSOR BOX AND FIR
Jenny Thomas & Jonathan Morgan  flute duet

‘Magical Flutes’:  music by Handel (arr Blavet), Telemann, W F Bach, Hotteterre and de Fesch

  

FRIDAY 29 JUNE AT 13.05

BELLOT ENSEMBLE
Edmund Taylor  director
Kate Agostino  violin
Alexandra Kremakova  harpsichord 

The Flourishing Sinfonia & Concerto (Part 3)

C P E Bach:  Sinfonia in G major
Haydn:  Violin Concerto in G major
Mozart:  Keyboard Concerto no.1 in D major, K.107 (after J C Bach)

[keyboard concerto to be performed on the harpsichord]